PRIZES and NOMINATIONS

EXPO 2017

WORLD PUPPET CARNIVAL

KAZAKHSTAN 2017


"THE BIGGEST EVENT ON THE PLANET"

1 -8 of September


PRODUCED & DIRECTED

BY

ROD PETROVIC

Copyright © World Puppet Carnival. All rights reserved. 

PUPPET DESIGN

a. Kkachidong Theatre Company Jeonju-Shi, Korea "The Faithful Daughter Shim Chung"
b. Puppet Theatre Nebo Kranj, Slovenia "THE MIRROR"

c. Ekaterinburg Puppet Theatre Ekaterinburg, Russia "WITH PETRUSHKA AROUND THE WORLD""


Winner : Puppet Theatre Nebo Kranj, Slovenia "THE MIRROR"


SCENOGRAPHY

a. Puppet Teatro Yheppa Cabriles, Siero. Asturias, Spain

b. Theater KUKFO Sankt-Peterburg, Russia "SCARLET FLOWER"

c. Kkachidong Theatre Company Jeonju-Shi, Korea "The Faithful Daughter Shim Chung"


Winner: Kkachidong Theatre Company Jeonju-Shi, Korea "The Faithful Daughter Shim Chung" 


ANIMATION

a. S.A.Marionetas – Teatro & Bonecos Alcobaça , Portugal “DOM ROBERTO”

b. Sky Bird Puppet Group Hong Kong, China "CHINESE TRADITION" CHEUNG CHUN-FAI

c. Le Théâtre Guignol de Lyes Sartrouville, France "THE HAUNTED CASTLE"


Winner: Sky Bird Puppet Group Hong Kong, China "CHINESE TRADITION" CHEUNG CHUN-FAI


THE BEST ACTOR

a. Enrique Crohare Arriba las Hu Manos CHILE

b. Caio Stolai CIrco Poeira Sao Paulo, Brazil “DUST CIRCUS”

c. Vasily Alforov Theatre Tuuleveski Jõhvi, Estonia "THREE ROCK & ROLL LITTLE PIGS"


Winner: Caio Stolai CIrco Poeira Sao Paulo, Brazil “DUST CIRCUS”


THE BEST ACTRESS

a. Kim Kyu Nam a.Kkachidong Theatre Company Jeonju-Shi, Korea "The Faithful Daughter Shim Chung"

b. Jorida Meta, ACA Centre Tirana, Albania "ALI BABA AND THIVES"

c. Olga Donetz Theater KUKFO Sankt-Peterburg, Russia "SCARLET FLOWER"


Winner: Olga Donetz Theater KUKFO Sankt-Peterburg, Russia "SCARLET FLOWER" 


THE BEST DIRECTOR

a. Jose Gil, Sofia Vinagre and Natasha Pereira S.A.Marionetas – Teatro & Bonecos Alcobaça , Portugal

b. Vesselin Vassilev Vessel Theatre Veliko Tarnovo “DO NOT GIVE UP!”

c. Mehwachi Lasaad National Center of Puppet Art Tunis, Tunisia "MEETING"


Winner: Jose Gil, Sofia Vinagre and Natasha Pereira S.A.Marionetas – Teatro & Bonecos Alcobaça , Portugal


TRADITIONAL SHOW

a. Le Théâtre Guignol de Lyes Sartrouville, France "THE HAUNTED CASTLE"

b. Aban Group Theater Tehran, Iran "OUR CHILDHOOD WORLD"

c. “THE MAGIC TREE” THEATRE Gengiz Ozek Istanbul, Turkey


Winner: “THE MAGIC TREE” THEATRE Gengiz Ozek Istanbul, Turkey 


STREET SHOW

a. Teatro Verde Rome, Italy "POCKET CIRCUS" by Gianluigi Capone

b. “ WITH PETRUSHKA AROUND THE WORLD” Ekaterinburg Puppet theatre. Russia

c. Aban Group Theater Tehran, Iran "OUR CHILDHOOD WORLD"


Winner: “ WITH PETRUSHKA AROUND THE WORLD” Ekaterinburg Puppet theatre. Russia


CHILDREN SHOW

a. Vessel Theatre Veliko Tarnovo “DO NOT GIVE UP!”

b. Figurentheater Vlinders & Co Beveren, Belgium “OETSIE POETSIE”

c. Horizon Theatre Company, LTD Sydney, Australia "IMAGINARIUM"


Winner:  Figurentheater Vlinders & Co Beveren, Belgium “OETSIE POETSIE” 


ORIGINAL SHOW

a. “Be_U” Nylon Group, Budapest, Hungary

b. Ekaterinburg Puppet Theatre Ekaterinburg, Russia "WITH PETRUSHKA AROUND THE WORLD""

c. Nylon Group Budapest, Hungary “GIVE HANDS- GIVE PEACE”


Winner: “Be_U” Nylon Group, Budapest, Hungary


ARTISTIC CREATION

a. Theater «KUKFO» Sankt-Peterburg, Russia "THE QUEEN OF SPADES"

b. National Center of Puppet Art Tunis, Tunisia "MEETING"

c. Arriba las Hu! Manos Chile, Argentina "A BUTTON IN MY HEAD"


Winner: National Center of Puppet Art Tunis, Tunisia "MEETING" 


GRAND PRIX

a. Nylon Group Budapest, Hungary “GIVE HANDS- GIVE PEACE”

b. Theater «KUKFO» Sankt-Peterburg, Russia "THE QUEEN OF SPADES"

c. National Center of Puppet Art Tunis, Tunisia "MEETING"


Winner: Theater «KUKFO» Sankt-Peterburg, Russia "THE QUEEN OF SPADES" 


THE BEST VIDEO

Winner: “DEWA RUCCI” Wayang Kulit Indonesia


THE BEST FILM

Winner: DON QUIJOTE Steven Ritz Barr, Los Angelas, USA