RAINFOREST PUPPET DIY WORKSHOP LOY CHEE LUEB

Winner : PuppetKu’s Theatre , Orang Orang Drum Theatre & Art Baiduren, Malaysia


THE BEST FILM ​

Winner: “JOURNEY OF 100 YEAR OLD INDIAN PUPPET ” Ramdas Padhye Group Mumbai, India


EXPERIMENT IN PUPPETRY ​

Winner: “LET’S BE A PUPPET” White Pigeon Theatre Prague, Czech Republic


THE BEST PUPPET DESIGN

Winner: "SEVEN GOATLINGS" Teatro los Claveles Murcia, Spain


THE BEST SCENOGRAPHY

Winner: "GYPSY STORY" Teatr Pracownia Kwadryga Bielsko-Biała, Poland


THE BEST PUPPET COSTUME

Winner: "THE COLORS OF THE EAST" Astana Puppet Theatre Kazakhstan


THE BEST ANIMATION​

Winner: OLGA DONETZ "Scarlet Flower" Theater «KUKFO» Sankt-Peterburg, Russia


THE BEST STORY TELLING SHOW

Winner: "FRIDA'S ALBUM" String Bean Puppets Wellington, New Zealand


THE BEST ONE MAN SHOW ​

Winner:  Mr. GIANLUIGI CAPONE "Pocket Circus" Teatro Verde Rome, Italy


THE BEST PUPPET MUSICAL ​

Winner: "MY TAIL" PuppetKu’s Theatre , Orang Orang Drum Theatre & Art Baiduren, Malaysia


THE BEST PUPPET CABARET​

Winner: "THE MUSICAL MENAGERIE" Your Man's Puppets Gregclare, Ardrahan- Galway, Ireland 


THE BEST PUPPET COMEDY ​

Winner: "RAMDAS PADHYE SHOW" Ramdas Padhye Group Mumbai, India


THE BEST STREET SHOW

Winner: “TRANSFORMA BESTIAS” La Gorda Azul Teatro Santa Fe, Argentina


THE BEST TRADITIONAL SHOW

Winner: "CHINESE PUPPET TRADITION" Sky Bird Puppet Group Hong Kong, China


THE BEST ORIGINAL PUPPET SHOW


Winner: "SCARLET FLOWER" Theater «KUKFO» Sankt-Peterburg, Russia


THE BEST CHILDREN SHOW


Winner: "GYPSY STORY" Teatr Pracownia Kwadryga Bielsko-Biała, Poland


THE BEST ACTORS


Winner: THOMAS BAKER & BORIS HAUNKA "The Musical Menagerie" Your Man's Puppets Gregclare, Ardrahan- Galway, Ireland



THE BEST ACTRESS


Winner: VICTORIA MENENDEZ "Transforma Bestias" La Gorda Azul Teatro Santa Fe, Argentina


THE BEST DIRECTOR


Winner: Ms. AIZHAN SALAYEVA "The Colors of the East" Astana Puppet Theatre Kazakhstan


THE BEST ARTISTIC CREATION


Winner: “TRANSFORMA BESTIAS” La Gorda Azul Teatro Santa Fe, Argentina


CHILDREN AWARD


Winner:"VERY HUNGRY CHIK" Puppet Troup Watagumo Nagoya, Japan


AUDIENCE AWARD


Winner: "THE COLORS OF THE EAST" Astana Puppet Theatre Kazakhstan



SPECIAL RAINFOREST ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


Winner: "CHINESE PUPPET TRADITION" Sky Bird Puppet Group Hong Kong, China



GRAND PRIX

Winner: "MEETING" National Center of Puppet Art Tunis, Tunisia







PRIZES and NOMINATIONS

Copyright © World Puppet Carnival. All rights reserved. 

RAINFOREST WORLD PUPPET CARNIVAL BORNEO 2017


"WHERE THE OCEAN KISSES THE JUNGLE"

4 to 11 of November 2017


PRODUCED & DIRECTED

BY

ROD PETROVIC